PRIVACY POLICY

Oyster & Pearl Design recognises the trust that you place in it when providing me with your personal data, and I am committed to being transparent and respectful in the ways I handle your information. 

This policy tells you how I collect and use your information, and your rights in having your personal data protected. Oyster & Pearl Design may make changes to this policy from time to time, so please check back occasionally. This policy was last updated on the 24th April 2018.

How Date is Collected

When you place an order with Oyster & Pearl Design, I will ask you for and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections or the name of the recipients of wedding stationery if different to the purchaser. If you are unwilling to share this information with Oyster & Pearl Design then I am afraid I will be unable to accept your order.

How Data is Stored

Oyster & Pearl Design will retain the information that you provide for as long as it is needed to administer the relationship I have with you and for the purposes for which it was originally intended. All data held is protected using up to date industry standard procedures to keep it safe and secure and to prevent loss or unauthorised access. In some cases, I will need to retain your details to meet legal requirements, such as the records I am required by law to keep regarding shipping. When I do not require your information any more, it will be disposed of securely. 

Oyster & Pearl Design will not record nor take your credit card or other payment information. The payment process is undertaken by bank transfer, or by Paypal for online sample orders. At no time will you enter payment details onto www.oysterandpearldesign.co.uk

How Data is Used

Oyster & Pearl Design confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to me and any User Information from which I can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration I have with the Information Commissioner's Office. I use your information only for the following purposes:
 

  • Processing your order and communicating with you to ensure that all details of the order fit your requirements;

  • Delivering your order which requires me to give your name (or the name of the recipient of the order if different to that of the purchaser), delivery address and contact telephone number only, to my third party delivery courier;

  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;

  • To serve website content to you;

  • To administer this website;

  • For legal reasons, such as maintaining records of invoiced goods;

  • If I am requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, I am entitled do so.

  • In case you wish to make a new order with Oyster & Pearl Design.
     

You agree that you do not object to me contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

How and Why your Data is Shared

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will deliver your order. Oyster & Pearl Design requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. I will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Oyster & Pearl Design for mailing or marketing purposes.

Using Images of your Stationery

I like to keep the images and information on my site and social media channels up to date and so I take photos of most of the items that I make and I then may use these on my website collection pages, on my blogs or as part of my advertising campaigns or social media from time to time. You will be asked whether you agree to me using these images when you confirm your order by signing the Oyster & Pearl Design Terms and Conditions. This agreement is not assumed and, if you change your mind and would prefer that I do not photograph your item, please let me know via email. 

Your Updated Rights Regarding your Data that I Hold

With effect from the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation will ensure that all individuals have the following rights:
 

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
     

Please contact me at hello@oysterandpearldesign.co.uk if you feel that any information that I have about you is inaccurate and needs to be corrected. You can contact me if you wish to object to the way that your data is being processed, to withdraw your consent for processing, to make a complaint about the use of your data or to request that your data is deleted. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that I hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request and you can to allow me to provide this information to you.

If you feel that I have not handled your data correctly, you can get information on your rights through the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to Oyster & Pearl Design, Culmcott Cottage, Clayhidon, Cullompton, Devon EX15 3PS

PROUD TO BE FEATURED ON

© 2017 Oyster & Pearl Design.  

All rights reserved.

Website Designed with love

by Studio Spence

Oyster & Pearl Design

Bespoke Wedding Stationery 

e: hello@oysterandpearldesign.co.uk

t: 01823 681331